High Desert Tennis Association High Desert Tennis Association

Prep roundup

A perfect season for Aztecs in DSL tennis

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Tuesday, May 3, 2005
© Daily Press, a Freedom Communications Newspaper

BARSTOW — Players surrounding their water soaked coach after winning a championship is a common scene in sports, just not for Barstow’s boys tennis team.

But that changed Monday when the Aztecs, who haven't finished better than third place in the Desert Sky League in the last six seasons and haven't won a league championship for at least 12 years, beat Silverado (5-2 DSL) 11-7.

The win clinched a league championship and a perfect 8-0 season for Barstow.

Barstow’s singles play shined all afternoon, taking six of nine matches.

Dave Reddy led the singles attack. He won all three of his matches to improve to 20-4 in DSL singles play this season.

Danny Lugo and Eric Winston won two of three sets in doubles, as did Deepak Padmanabha and Philip Green.

Lugo and Winston finished DSL play with a 21-3 record.

SILVERADO SINGLES

Fernandez 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Francisco 2-6, 3-6, 7-5; Monzano 0-6, 0-6, 5-7.

SILVERADO DOUBLES

Emich-Le 6-2, 6-3, 6-3; Patch-Zagala 6-7 (1-7), 6-3, 2-6; Noori-Viecheck 3-6; Sanchez-Renfroe 1-6, 1-6.

BARSTOW SINGLES

Heldreth 3-6, 6-2, 6-0; D. Reddy 6-2, 6-3, 6-0; J. Sanchez 2-6, 5-7, 7-5.

BARSTOW DOUBLES

Lugo-Winston 2-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1; A. Reddy-Gresick 3-6, 3-6, 6-1; Padmanadha-Green 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

[…]

Prep Tennis

• HESPERIA 15, VICTOR VALLEY 3: At Victorville, Seth Betancourt and Luis Avalos won all three of their sets as the Scorpions stayed undefeated on the season with their win over the Jackrabbits in a nonleague match.

Jason Lewis and Erik Doan swept for Hesperia (12-0) in singles. Kyle Tomczak won two of three sets.

HESPERIA SINGLES

Lewis 6-1, 6-0, 6-0; Doan 6-4, 6-1, 6-0; Tomczak 3-6, 6-1, 6-0.

HESPERIA DOUBLES

Ball-Pena 6-2, 6-2, Robinson-Duran 6-7 (4); Lim-Ramirez 4-6, Gogley-Cabe 6-2, 6-0; Seth Betancourt-Luis Avalos 6-0, 6-4, 6-2.

VICTOR VALLEY SINGLES

Camarillo 1-6, 4-6, 6-3; McKellar 0-6, 1-6, 1-6; Park 0-6, Vasquez 0-6, 0-6.

VICTOR VALLEY DOUBLES

Donnelly-Grleve 2-6, 0-6, 0-6; Mitchell-Fisher 2-6, 6-4, 4-6; Malaguit-Selvey 7-6 (4), 2-6, 2-6.

• APPLE VALLEY 12, SERRANO 6: At Apple Valley, Donnie Wicks, Neil Panjwani and Jonathan Wicks all swept in singles as the Sun Devils (9-2, 5-2 MRL) clinched second place in the MRL.

SERRANO SINGLES

Matteson 4-6, 6-7 (6), 4-6; Murphy 1-6, 0-6, 2-6; Roberts 2-6, 1-6, 0-6.

SERRANO DOUBLES

Garcia-Lytle 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-1; Morgan-Patterson 2-6, 7-6 (6), 3-6; Peterson-Schoenwetter 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

APPLE VALLEY SINGLES

D. Wicks 6-4, 6-1, 6-2; Panjwani 7-6 (6), 6-0, 6-1; J. Wicks 6-4, 6-2, 6-0.

APPLE VALLEY DOUBLES

Poola-Pauli 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4; Hove-Shin 2-6, 6-7 (6), 1-6; Tompkins-Wong 1-6, 6-3, 4-6.

• SULTANA 10, RIM OF THE WORLD 8: At Hesperia, David Schreiner and Tenis Taing won all three of their doubles sets to in leading as the Sultans (4-9, 2-6 MRL) avoided a last-place finish with their win over the Scots.

Taing and Schreiner finished the MRL season with undefeated record of 24-0 and are currently 41-1 on the season.

RIM OF THE WORLD SINGLES

Graves 4-6, 0-6, 6-1; Y. 0-6, 0-6, 6-4; Ellis 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

RIM OF THE WORLD DOUBLES

Smith-Coffey 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Ederick-Jones 0-6, 4-6, 6-7 (1); Hayes-Garrin 6-7 (1), 6-2, 6-2.

SULTANA SINGLES

Mike Cordero 6-4, 6-0, 6-2; Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0, 2-6; Bakas 1-6, 4-6, Patlan 3-6.

SULTANA DOUBLES

Taing-Schreiner 6-1, 6-0, 7-6 (1); Buetow-R. Smith 1-6, 6-4, 2-6; D. Smith-R. Archuleta 4-6, 7-6 (1), 2-6.

• BURROUGHS 10, GRANITE HILLS 8: At Ridgecrest, the Cougars (4-14, 2-5 DSL) failed to clinch a CIF-Southern Section playoff berth with their narrow loss to the Burros.

GRANITE HILLS SINGLES

Hom 1-6, 6-7 (1), 6-2; McCray 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Zucker 1-6, 2-6, 6-2.

GRANITE HILLS DOUBLES

Barreto-Lubbe 3-6, 3-6, 6-2; Schnebeck-Karnani 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Tibbit-Goodwin 4-6, 6-7 (3), 7-5.

BURROUGHS SINGLES

Burke 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; M. Krugman 7-6 (1), 6-3, 6-2; Hopkins 2-6, 0-6, 2-6.

BURROUGHS DOUBLES

Katz-Nguyen 6-3, 6-3, 6-4; Retman-Morris 6-3, 0-6, 7-6 (3); C. Krugman-Wonnocat 2-6, 1-6, 5-7.

See the full story here.